At issue on this appeal is the propriety of a request for bids (RFB) issued by respondent New York City Department of
[…] Supreme Court properly struck the employee protection provisions on the ground that respondents failed to demonstrate
General Municipal Law § 103 (1) requires that "all contracts for public work ... be awarded ... to the lowest responsible bidder," and Family Court Act § 236 (3) (b), which governs the busing of children participating in EI programs, states that transportation "shall be provided ... as part of a contract awarded to the lowest responsible bidder in accordance with the provisions of" General Municipal Law § 103. Because pre-K contracts are awarded together with EI contracts, they are likewise subject to competitive bidding.